Week 10 (Final Regular Season) Media Poll

October 25, 2021

Rank Team Record Points Playoff Opponent
1 Worth County 9-0 78 vs. Mound City/Albany Winner
2 North Shelby 9-0 69 vs. NHC/NW(Hughesville) Winner
3 Drexel 8-0 68 vs. Osceola/Greenfield Winner
4 King City 7-2 52 vs. St. Joseph Chrisian (0-9)
5 East Atchison 7-1 44 vs. Rock Port (7-2)
6 Archie 8-1 42 vs. Appleton City (2-7)
7 Stanberry 5-3 32 at #10 South Holt (7-2)
8 Bishop LeBlond 8-1 17 vs. Stew-Osborn/DeKalb Winner
9 Platte Valley 7-2 13 vs. Nodaway Valley/North Andrew Winner
10 Orrick 6-2 8 vs. Southwest Livingston (3-6)
10 South Holt 7-2 8 vs. #7 Stanberry (5-3)

Also receiving votes: North Andrew 6, Knox County 2, Rock Port 1

Week 9 Media Poll

October 18, 2021

Rank Team (First Place Votes) Record Points Week 9 Opponent
1 Worth County (4) 8-0 74 vs. #5 Stanberry (5-2)
2 North Shelby (2) 8-0 70 vs. Braymer (3-4)
3 East Atchison (1) 7-0 64 at Platte Valley (6-2)
4 Drexel (1) 7-0 62 at St. Paul Lutheran (6-2)
5 Stanberry 5-2 49 at #1 Worth County (8-0)
6 King City 6-2 41 at St. Joseph Chrisian (0-8)
7 Archie 7-1 31 at Concordia (3-5)
8 Bishop LeBlond 7-1 16 at NW Hughesville (5-3)
9 South Holt 6-2 13 at Nodaway Valley (2-6)
10 Orrick 5-2 10 at Santa Fe (3-5)

Also receiving votes: St. Paul Lutheran 5, Knox County 3, North Andrew 1, Rock Port 1

Week 8 Media Poll

October 11, 2021

Rank Team (First Place Votes) Record Points Week 8 Opponent
1 Worth County (3) 7-0 64 vs. North Andrew (4-3)
2 North Shelby (3) 7-0 63 at #8 Orrick (5-1)
3 Drexel (1) 6-0 55 vs. Jasper (5-2)
4 Stanberry 5-1 49 at #5 East Atchison (6-0)
5 East Atchison 6-0 47 vs. #4 Stanberry (5-1)
6 King City 5-2 35 at Albany (3-4)
7 St. Paul Lutheran 6-1 28 at Knox County (4-2)
8 Archie 6-1 17 vs. Lockwood (5-2)
8 Orrick 5-1 17 at #2 North Shelby (7-0)
10 Bishop LeBlond 6-1 5 vs. Northland Christian (1-5)

Also receiving votes: South Holt 4, Lockwood 1

Week 7 Media Poll

October 4, 2021

Rank Team (First Place Votes) Record Points Week 7 Opponent
1 Stanberry (7) 5-0 79 vs. #5 North Shelby (6-0)
2 Worth County (1) 6-0 69 at Pattonsburg (2-4)
3 Drexel 5-0 62 vs. Greenfield (1-4)
4 East Atchison 6-0 61 vs. Stewartsville-Osborn (1-4)
5 North Shelby 6-0 44 at #1 Stanberry (5-0)
6 King City 4-2 43 vs. Schuyler County (0-6)
7 St. Paul Lutheran 5-1 25 vs. #10 Lockwood (5-1)
8 Archie 5-1 17 at Appleton City (1-5)
9 Orrick 4-1 15 vs. Norborne/Hardin-Central (2-4)
10 Lockwood 5-1 12 at #7 St. Paul Lutheran (5-1)

Also receiving votes: Bishop LeBlond 10, South Holt 3

Week 6 Media Poll

September 27, 2021

Rank Team (First Place Votes) Record Points Week 6 Opponent
1 Stanberry (8) 4-0 80 vs. North Andrew (3-2)
2 Worth County 5-0 65 vs. #7 Orrick (4-0)
3 Drexel 4-0 63 vs. #8 Archie (5-0)
3 East Atchison 5-0 63 vs. Mound City (3-2)
5 North Shelby 4-0 41 at Keytesville (0-5)
6 King City 3-2 39 vs. Rock Port (4-1)
7 Orrick 4-0 28 at #2 Worth County (5-0)
8 Archie 5-0 27 at #3 Drexel (4-0)
9 St. Paul Lutheran 4-1 14 vs. Santa Fe (3-2)
10 Bishop LeBlond 4-1 9 vs. KC East Christian (4-1)

Also receiving votes: Lockwood 5, North Andrew 4, Rock Port 2

Week 5 Media Poll

September 20, 2021

Rank Team (First Place Votes) Record Points Week 5 Opponent
1 Stanberry (8) 3-0 80 at Pattonsburg (1-3)
2 Drexel 4-0 64 at Osceola (0-3)
2 King City 3-1 64 vs. #5 Worth County (4-0)
4 East Atchison 4-0 57 at #10 Rock Port (4-0)
5 Worth County 4-0 46 at #2 King City (3-1)
6 North Shelby 4-0 45 vs. Knox County (3-1)
7 Orrick 3-0 26 vs. NW Hughesville (2-2)
8 Archie 4-0 22 vs. #9 Bishop LeBlond (4-0)
9 Bishop LeBlond 4-0 20 at #8 Archie (4-0)
10 Rock Port 4-0 8 vs. #4 East Atchison (4-0)

Also receiving votes: St. Paul Lutheran 6, Lockwood 1, North Andrew 1

Week 4 Media Poll

September 13, 2021

Rank Team (First Place Votes) Record Points Week 4 Opponent
1 Stanberry (8) 3-0 80 vs. Osceola (3-0)
2 King City 2-1 63 at Pattonsburg (1-2)
3 Drexel 3-0 62 at Rich Hill (1-2)
4 East Atchison 3-0 56 at DeKalb (0-3)
5 North Shelby 3-0 47 at Schuyler County (0-3)
6 Worth County 3-0 41 vs. Albany (2-1)
7 Orrick 2-0 29 vs. Braymer (1-2)
8 Archie 3-0 28 at Jasper (2-1)
9 Bishop LeBlond 3-0 20 at St. Joseph Christian (0-3)
10 Rock Port 3-0 6 at Nodaway Valley (1-2)

Also receiving votes: St. Paul Lutheran 5, Knox County 1, North Andrew 1, Santa Fe 1

Week 3 Media Poll

September 6, 2021

Rank Team (First Place Votes) Record Points Week 3 Opponent
1 Stanberry (7) 2-0 79 at #2 King City (2-0)
2 King City (1) 2-0 70 vs. #1 Stanberry (2-0)
3 Drexel 2-0 62 vs. Liberal (1-1)
4 East Atchison 2-0 51 vs. South Holt (1-1)
5 North Shelby 2-0 44 at Norborne/Hardin-Central (0-2)
6 Worth County 2-0 40 at Schuyler County (0-2)
7 Orrick 2-0 31 Bye - COVID
8 Archie 2-0 30 vs. Osceola (0-2)
9 Bishop LeBlond 2-0 20 vs. Doniphan West KS (1-0)
10 Northwest (Hughesville) 1-1 4 vs. St. Paul Lutheran (1-1)
10 Rock Port 2-0 4 at Concordia (0-2)

Also receiving votes: St. Paul Lutheran 2, Knox County 1, North Andrew 1, Santa Fe 1

Week 2 Media Poll

August 30, 2021

Rank Team (First Place Votes) Record Points Week 2 Opponent
1 Stanberry (6) 1-0 78 vs Albany (1-0)
2 King City (2) 1-0 72 at DeKalb (0-1)
3 Drexel 1-0 60 at Appleton City (0-1)
4 North Shelby 1-0 48 vs. Northwest (Hughesville) (1-0)
5 East Atchison 1-0 46 vs. Nodaway Valley (1-0)
6 Worth County 1-0 36 vs. St. Joseph Christian (0-1)
7 Orrick 1-0 33 at Keytesville (0-1)
8 Archie 1-0 29 vs. Rich Hill (1-0)
9 North Andrew 0-1 15 vs. #10 Bishop LeBlond (1-0)
10 Bishop LeBlond 1-0 11 at #9 North Andrew (0-1)

Also receiving votes: Northwest (Hughesville) 4, Knox County 3, Albany 2, St. Paul Lutheran 2, Rock Port 1

Week 1 Media Poll

August 23, 2021

Rank Team (First Place Votes) Record Points Week 1 Opponent
1 Stanberry (2) 10-2 71 at Appleton City (2-6)
2 King City (3) 5-6 65 vs. #6 North Andrew (13-1)
3 Drexel 12-1 58 vs. Concordia (2-6)
4 North Shelby 8-3 43 at Maysville (11-Man)
5 Orrick (1) 5-4 42 vs. St. Paul Lutheran (5-2)
6 North Andrew (1) 13-1 41 at #2 King City (5-6)
7 East Atchison 7-3 40 at #10 Southwest Livingston (12-1)
8 Worth County 5-5 24 at South Holt (8-2)
9 Archie 10-2 12 at Liberal (7-3)
10 Southwest Livingston (1) 12-1 10 vs. #7 East Atchison (7-3)

Also receiving votes: Northwest (Hughesville) 9, South Holt 9, Bishop LeBlond 8, Lockwood 6, Knox County 1, Mound City 1

2021 Media Poll Voters:

Devin Albertson - Missouri 8-Man Football

Anthony Crane - Missouri 8-Man Football

Chris Roush - KQ2 Sports

Christopher Tenpenny - South Cass Tribune

Chris Duerr - KHQA

Cole Young - Preps KC

Derek Martin - KMA Sports

Scott Lunte - Central MO Info